Safety & Reliability

Here you can read how we guarantee the security of this platform, and what you can do yourself.
Safety & ReliabilityPrivacy Policy Social Care Network › Privacy statement: course registrations

Privacy statement: course registrations

On this page you will find all information about your privacy when you register for a course, where we handle your data with care. If you want to know how we handle your personal data if you use our other services and our website, we would like to refer you to our general privacy statement.

This privacy statement for course registrations is used by Social Care Network and applies to NLvoorelkaar and all local Voorelkaar websites (our affiliated partners). In the context of course registrations, we are jointly responsible for processing with our partners. We have laid down our agreements in this regard in a written agreement.

View here which websites belong to the Voorelkaar network >

It is possible that our services or the data that we process change. We therefore reserve the right to change this privacy statement. We will inform you in advance about intended changes. This privacy statement was last amended on October 3, 2018.


SCN is Social Care Network BV We trade under the trade register number 53111761. We are located in (4814 DC) Breda, at Reduitlaan 33. If you have any questions, problems or comments about this privacy statement, you can contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by calling 088-8000603.

What do we want to know from you and why?

Personal data Why Processing Basis
First name Last Name We naturally want to address you personally when you appear on the course and we use your name to identify you. Execute course agreement
E-mail address We will send you confirmation of the course, additional information about the course and any changes to your email address. Execute course agreement
phone number If the course is canceled at the last minute, we can inform you via this number. Execute course agreement
Comments In this field you can decide for yourself whether you want to enter something. For example, additional information or questions about the course. We only use this to answer your questions. Execute course agreement
Do you volunteer and where? Some courses are only for volunteers who volunteer with that organization. Execute course agreement
Log files In order to improve our services and the website, we sometimes make changes to our website and software. We may need access to the database in order to implement the changes and that we can view the personal data stored there. We may also have to look in the database to detect and handle error messages. We try to prevent viewing personal data as much as possible. Legitimate interest. Improving the website and detecting and solving error messages.

If you are not willing to share the requested information with us, you cannot register yourself for the course via the website. In this case you can call the organization of the course to register yourself by telephone with the course organization (without the intervention of SCN).

How long do we keep your data?

We keep your data as long as you follow the course (during the agreement) and until 24 hours after the last course date has passed. If the course has no end date, the data will be stored for a maximum of 1 year after your last action in the course.

Where do we store your data?

We store your data in the European Union.

Who has access to your data?

Your data is yours and you entrust it to us. We are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data. That is why we do not just give your data to third parties.

We share your data with the course leader, so that the organization that provides the course can contact you with additional information about the course or changes. They are independently responsible for processing, but we will oblige the course leader to process your data only for the provision of the course. You can find out how they do this in the privacy statement of the organization that provides the course. If you provide additional information to the course leader yourself, we are not responsible for this.

We store your data with our hosting provider. The hosting provider is bound by a processing agreement and will therefore only process your data on the basis of an instruction from us.

How do we secure your data?

Our database has ISO 9001, 14001, 27001 NEN7510 and ISAE 3402 certifications. These are certifications that you don't just get, they emphasize that a lot of energy is put into availability, integrity and security.

The network of Voorelkaar websites also uses TLS security. This ensures that the exchange of information between website and visitor is encrypted via encryption. Your data, which you leave as a visitor or user on the website, cannot therefore be read by third parties.

We have also ensured that only authorized personnel are allowed to view and process your data. This applies to Social Care Network and to all local Voorelkaar websites. The local parties have access to data that falls within the region of a website. Persons who have access to this data have all signed a non-disclosure agreement and must adhere to this privacy statement.

Your rights

You can request, check, update, correct or delete your data by submitting a request to this effect to us via [email protected] You can also ask us to limit the processing. You can also ask us to transfer the data we have about you to someone else. You must then indicate which information you want to have transferred. We may refuse a request if the information also contains information about other persons.

Before reviewing your request, we will ask you to provide sufficient proof of your identity in the manner that we request from you. If we are not sure whether you are actually the person about whom the data is, we may refuse you access to the data.

If your identity has been verified, we will review your request to see if the legal requirements are met and to see if your request does not violate our legitimate interest. For example, we have a legitimate interest if we need the data to be able to provide our services to others, for example, to resolve disputes, for technical and/or legal requirements and/or if required by law.

We will respond to all your requests as described here within 4 weeks. In the case of complex requests, we can extend the term by another 4 weeks. If we extend the term, we will inform you within 4 weeks after submitting the request.

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the competent privacy authority about the way in which we handle your data. For the Netherlands, this authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority, which you can reach at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

Did this article answer your question?